Organization

Sheriff:
  Steve Smith
Steven S. Smith
 
 
 
Administration:
Charles Swingler
Chief Deputy/Major
Bonnie Gordon
Administrative Assistant
Jeannette Laidler
Records Secretary
Michelle Wyant
Records Specialist
 
 
Field Operations and Criminal Investigations:
David Roach
Captain
Field Operations Division:
Kevin Freid
Lieutenant
General & Radar Instructor
Paul Lester
Sergeant
Karen Roberts
Sergeant
General & Driver Training Instructor
Gregg Stang
Sergeant
Matthew Strawser
Sergeant
Josh White
Sergeant
General Instructor
Derrick Austin
Deputy
Milton Chen
Deputy
Mark Gresham
Deputy
Keith Dean
Deputy
Pete Farrell
Deputy - Tactical Training Officer
Dennis Harvey
Deputy - Accreditation
Omar Marion
Deputy
Betty Long
Deputy - K-9 Officer
Reade Marchette
Deputy - K-9 Officer
General Instructor
Roy Jones
Security
Brian Morris
Deputy
Michael Martin
Deputy - Accreditation & Programs
Lee Sidebottom
Deputy
Matthew Collier
Deputy
Christopher Leake
Deputy
D.E. Williams
Deputy - Auxilliary
General & Firearms Instructor
Ian Collier
Deputy - Auxilliary
Michael Pappas
Deputy - Auxilliary
Robert Ray Roberts
Deputy - Auxilliary
School Resource Officers:
Joshua Conley
Deputy
Barry Leake
Deputy
General & Firearms Instructor
Jason Tooley
Deputy
General Instructor
Criminal Investigations Division:
Rodney Snead
Sergeant
Tanner Harvey
Investigator
Linda Jenkins
Investigator
Scott Murphy
Investigator
Lonnie Tuthill
Investigator
Evidence Technician
 
Animal Control Unit:
Brian Shifflett
Animal Control - Deputy
Tim Proffitt
Animal Control Officer
Bobby Shiflett
Animal Control Officer
 
 
Communications Division:
Melissa McDaniel
Emergency Services Manager
Tami Steighner
Supervisor
Communications Training Officer
Stedman Batten
Communications Officer
Tressler Bowman
(PT) Communications Officer
Gary Carpenter
Communications Training Officer
Sharie Collier
(PT) Communications Officer
Jon Grimm
(PT) Communications Training Officer
Christine Haines
Communications Training Officer
Lisa Lewis
Communications Officer
Carley Peake
(PT) Communications Officer
Beth Price
Communications Officer
Melissa Robertson
Communications Officer
Cristy Snead
Communications Officer
Jeff Carpenter
Communications Officer
Tyler Lacey
Communications Officer
Diane Guitierrez
(PT) Communications Officer
 
 
Planning and Programs Division:
  Steve Keene
Program Manager /
CERT Coordinator
 
 
 
Victim/Witness Director:
  Kenlyn Snow  
 
 
Chaplains:
Aaron Evans Josh Shifflett Tracy Tucker
Greene County Sheriffs Department
EMERGENCY: CALL 911 Sheriff's Office: 434-985-2222 Jefferson Area Crime Stoppers: 434-977-4000
Copyright © 2012 Greene County Sheriff's Office. All Rights Reserved. Site by Web Weaving.